Credits: Clare McSwain & Tracey Booth co-founders, Linda Beckett Mannequin logo design. Act One Drama Studio - Role Of Honour
Act One Winners:
Best Actor
1995  Tapi Mabaya
1996  Nick Noble
1997  Sam Barnsley
1998  Martin Ware
1999  Sam Barnsley
2000  Chris Bush/Martin Ware
2001  Sam Barnsley
2002  Tom Hegarty
2003  Andrew Hawley
2004  Joe Aiston
2005  Sam Bostock
2006  Michael Brown
2007  Niall Crossley
2008  Sam Bostock
2009  Jack Evans
2010  Niall Crossley
2011  Jamie Sandersfield
2012  Louis Rembges
2013  Jamie Sandersfield
2014  Jamie Sandersfield
2015  Jamie Sandersfield
Best Actress
1995  Anna Parsons
1996  Maria Day
1997  Jenny Hayes
1998  Beth Stratford
1999  Esme Jones
2000  Grace McNair
2001  Grace McNair
2002  Jill Bailey
2003  Rachel Gay
2004  Laura Stacey
2005  Jill Bailey
2006  Lauren Ward
2007  Ellie Cawthorne
2008  Lily Haake
2009  Jemma Rosenthal
2010  Ellie Cawthorne
2011  Isabella Vaughan
2012  Isla Tyrrell
2013  Jessie Smith
2014  Jessie Goetzinger-Hall
2015  Kaya Turner
Most Improved Actor
1995  Susan Parkin
1996  Sam Barnsley
1997  Grace McNair
1998  Deborah Sedler
1999  Rebecca Dudley
2000  Katie Norton
2001  Laura Aiston
2002  Harley Francis
2003  Lucy Webb
2004  Alex Simpson
2005  Riannon Hampton
2006  Amy Unwin
2007  Anna Robson
2008  Alexei Lucas
2009  Isla Tyrrell
2010  Jamie Sandersfield
2011  Charlie Calvert
2012  Nathan Muttitt
2013  Emily Vaughan
2014  Libbie Elliot
2015  Adam Copley
Most Promising Newcomer
1995  Tom Hegarty
1996  Martin Ware
1997  Ciaran Mackie
1998  Niall Crossley
1999  Elliot Holbrow
2000  Robert Beevers
2001  Guy Paynter
2002  Charlotte Gabbitas
2003  Sam Bostock
2004  Megan Harvey
2005  Freya Millen-Bamford
2006  Olivia Hunter
2007  Joe Stone
2008  Millie Pender
2009  Abigail Smith  
2010  Alasdair Linn
2011  Luca Walton-Ryan
2012  Amelia Hannon
2013  Connie Edwards
2014  Danny Hawley
2015  Emily Cooper
Best Workshop
Actor

1995  Pippa McCanna
1996  Dan Barker
1997  Daniel Usztan
1998  Natalie Broome
1999  Ivan Wilkinson
2000  Jimmy Guy
2001  Harriet Webster
2002  Joel Ansell
2003  Amy Godhard/Carly Turner
2004  Christina Higgins
2005  Leah Boyle
2006  Jayden Francis
2007  Jessica Millward
2008  Joel Blakemore
2009  Sophie Thornton
2010  Chris Rainforth
2011  Leo Peace
2012  Niamh Donovan
2013  Harry McSwain
2014  Robyn Tyler
2015  Katie Anderson
Prize Winners Scholarship
1995  Tapi Mabaya
1996  Grace McNair
1997  Martin Ware
1998  Deborah Sedler
1999  Esme Jones
2000  Jimmy Guy
2001  Sam Barnsley
2002  Charlotte Gabbitas
2003  Beth Howarth
2004  Alex Simpson
2005  Rhiannon Hampton
2006  Jayden Francis
2007  Niall Crossley
2008  Lily Haake
2009  Isla Tyrrell
2010  Isabella Vaughan
2011  Charlie Calvert
2012  Nathan Muttitt
2013  Jamie Sandersfield
2014  Jessie Goetzinger-Hall
2015  Adam Copley
Mime
Poetry
Acting
1996-2009

One Act Play 2009
Ajudicator's Award 2008
Don Valley Festival Winners In:
SADATA
Don Valley Festival Winners One Act Play 2009
Past Students Have Successfully Gone On To Further Training At:

RSAMD
URDANG
ROSE BRUFORD
ITALIA CONTI
ALRA
THE BRIDGE
EAST 15
PPA
GSA
Niall Crossley Students Cup
2010  Alice Evans
2011  Jamie Sandersfield
2012  Martha Jackson
2013  Jessie Goetzinger Hall
2014  Bethan Owen
2015  Nathan Muttitt

Best Vocal
2001  Beth Howarth
2002  Beth Howarth
2003  Beth Howarth
2004  Jemma Rosenthal
2005  Jemma Rosenthal
2006  Misha Malcom
2007  Hannah Gregory
2010  Niall Crossley
2014  Orly Benn
2015  Orly Benn
Copyright 2017 by "Act One Drama Studio"    All Rights reserved    E-Mail: info@actonedramastudio.co.uk
Act One Drama Studio
Each year the students are nominated by directors, audience members & fellow students for the Act One Awards, which are announced at the annual award night.
A year's free scholarship is also awarded to one of the winners.
The Best Vocal award is given during a year when the production has been a musical or there has been a vocal performance.
The "Act One Cabaret Competition", will be taking place at 'The Backroom' - Greystones Pub, 
18th  June 2017.

Click here for more details & entry forms
Act One Competition Winners:
Evans Commitment Trophy
2013  Jessie Smith
2014  Marcus Dawson
2015  Jamie Sandersfield
Best Adult Actor
2014  Jason Allsebrook
2015 Calum McCullough