Credits: Clare McSwain & Tracey Booth co-founders, Linda Beckett Mannequin logo design. Act One Drama Studio - Cabaret Competition
Act One Competition Winners:
Acting Solo
2000  Andrew Hawley
2001  Heather Richardson
2002  Jill Bailey
2003  Martin Ware
2004  Sam Bostock
2005  Jill Bailey
2006  Jack Evans
2007  Jemma Rosenthal
2008  Jack Evans
2009  Jemma Rosenthal
2010  Jack Evans
2011  Isabella Vaughan
2012  Isla Tyrrell
2013  Niamh Donovan
2014  Jamie Sandersfield
2015  Jamie Sandersfield
Poetry Solo
2000  Sara Hamzawi
2001  Charlotte MacKenzie
2002  Chris Bush
2003  Sam Greenwood
2004  Jourdan Storey
2005  Megan Harvey
2006  Jemma Baldwin
2007  Christina Higgins
2008  Rosa Israel
2009  Emily Pitts
2010  Emily Pitts
2011  Luca Walton Ryan
2012  Olivia Corke
2013  Sarah Jane Dineen
2014  Olivia Corke
2015  Katie Anderson
Outstanding Competitor
2000  Robert Beevers
2001  Chris Bush
2002  Chris Bush
2003  Jack Evans
2004  Alice Evans
2005  Jill Bailey
2006  Jack Evans
2007  Sian Owen
2008  Christina Higgins
2009  Alice Evans
2010  Jack Evans
2011  Alice Evans
2012  Alice Evans
2013  Jamie Sandersfield
2014  Tom Boydell
2015  Lucy Downham
Mime Solo
2000  Robert Beevers
2001  Robert Beevers
2002  Hannah Cooper
2003  Jourdan Storey
2004  Jill Bailey
2005  Jill Bailey
2006  Jack Evans
2007  Alice Evans
2008  Alice Evans
2009  Alice Evans
2010  Jack Evans
2011  Alice Evans
2012  Alice Evans
2013  Jamie Sandersfield
2014  Thomas Bloomfield
2015  Frankie Tilney
Results 2015
Group Improvisation 11-18
Winners:
Tueday 11-16 Class

Group Improvisation 6-11
Winners:
Tuesday 6-11 Class

Group Mime
11-18
Winners:
Saturday 2-4 Class
Group Mime
6-11
Winners:
Tuesday 6-11
Overall Acting Solo
1st Place:   Jamie Sandersfield
Overall Mime Solo
1st Place:    Frankie Tilney
Overall Poetry Solo
1st Place:   Katie Anderson
Copyright 2017 by "Act One Drama Studio"    All Rights reserved    E-Mail: info@actonedramastudio.co.uk
Act One Drama Studio
Act One Cabaret Competition
Send payment along with you entry form,
or pay online with your debit/credit card.
(Please note there is a 15p banking fee for paying online)
The Don Valley Festival takes place at the end of March 2016.

We encourage all students to take part in the local festival, where pieces performed are judges by an adjudicator and winners announced.

more information will be handed out in class and details of how to enter will be on the website soon.

Click Don Valley Link above to get Syllabus & Entry Forms.
Under 19 Cabaret
1st Place:   Jamie Sandersfield

Cabaret Under 19
2014  Niamh Donovan
2015  Jamie Sandersfield

Cabaret Over 19
2014  Tom Boydell

Cabaret Under 12
2014  Orly Benn
2015  Lucy Downham

Under 12 Cabaret
1st Place:    Lucy Downham
Over 19 Cabaret
-
Cabaret Competition 18th June 2017
The Backroom, Greystones Pub